Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

delphi IDE simple question

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
143 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
hi all,

how can i inc/dec ident of selected block (of code) in delphi editor?
(insted of going line by line and hitting tab or deletes)

i use d5.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:morgantop
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ysd earned 200 total points
ID: 8073902
hi,
you can use ctrl+shift+I for Indent and ctrl+shift+U for unindent.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8073940
or (as in turbo-pascal)

ctrl+k followed by i for indent
ctrl+k followed by u for unindent

the block must be marked before doing so

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 8073957
btw. ysd,

i didn't know that ctrl-shift-u (ctrl-shift-i)
also works, just tested it now

i'm already learning :-))

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:morgantop
ID: 8074101
briliant ;)
0