Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver free on Windows XP

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi
I am running Dreamweaver 3 on my windows 98 system.
Will DW3 work with Windows XP? as i am looking to upgrade my PC.
I once tried a version of Windows Millenium but it made Dreamweaver write the wrong HTML.
Any help will be much appreciated
Thanks
Rorf
0
Comment
Question by:rorf
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 100 total points
ID: 8074011
The OS won't make DW 'write the wrong HTML'.

Frankly, I would upgrade. While it MIGHT work, it might not. DW has gotten much better since v3, and the upgrade shouldn't be that expensive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 8075349
Thanks Webwoman, but i really cant afford to upgrade Dreamweaver at the moment as i am buying a new PC.
I checked the Macromedia site and to upgrade from DW3 to DW MX will cost $199 which is not a great deal of money but slightly outta my reach.
Regards
Rorf

Regarding the OS not effecting the HTML, when i went from win 98 to millenium DW wouldnt work properly. As soon as i went back to Win 98 it worked fine. Maybe coincidence i dont know.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tc982
ID: 8087037
Actually writing in dreamweaver 3 at this point, is asking for problems.

then you should consider other possibility's, even word, or you must have an old word installed.

Just be carefull that even though there is some backwords compatibility in html, it often goes the wrong way when you put in some need stuff.

so when you keep it simple, what is the need of dreamweaver, if you need the extended capablities, you should upgrade, maybe install the trial then you have one month to spare the money!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 8089621
Found out that Dreamweaver 4 is the earliest version for Windows XP so looks like im gonna have to upgrade.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8090519
I don't understand the C -- you have old software and it's MY problem?

There ARE other options, some of them FREE -- but you didn't even ask if we had recommendations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rorf
ID: 8093034
Sorry, u didnt actually answer the question, u said maybe it will work, maybe it wont.
0