?
Solved

ADODB.Command errors list

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
465 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
does anyone know where i can find all the meanings and stuff for ADODB.Command errors. i'm curious what they stand for when i get them and i want to know what to do to fix them as well if possable. i.e. ADODB.Command error '800a0e7c'

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:secrethidin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 400 total points
ID: 8074234
I usually just go here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp

and type the error code into the search field

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jitganguly
ID: 8074253
You do not need to know the meanings of all 800 errors. Rather you would write like

set abc = server.createobject("ADODB.Command")
On error resume next
' open connection

if err.number <> 0 Then
  response.write "Error is " & Err.Description
End if


Err.Description would give you the meaningful errors. You can even put a user friendly message in actual production site

if err.number <> 0 Then
  response.write "Error  Contact Help Desk"
End if


When you do any database operation error collection returns some long interger values. For an unsuccessful operation it is always not zero values like 8000 etc. and you can trap it from my above code
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 8074261
Here is a site that I commonly (sometimes all TOO commonly) use.

Hope it helps.
bvinson
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bvinson
ID: 8074266
http://www.adopenstatic.com/faq/

Guess that would help...

bvinson
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 8074277
You probably just haven't included the ADOVBS.inc file in the script, this error is usually caused by constants being declared by name and not enumerated.

Are you trying to call CreateProcedure?
0
 

Author Comment

by:secrethidin
ID: 8074291
mgfranz what is the adovbs.inc file? can you give me an example?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 8074375
The adovbs.inc file is an file that can be included in your page, it might look like this;

<%
'--------------------------------------------------------------------
' Microsoft ADO
'
' Copyright (c) 1996-1998 Microsoft Corporation.
'
'
'
' ADO constants include file for VBScript
'
'--------------------------------------------------------------------

'---- CursorTypeEnum Values ----
Const adOpenForwardOnly = 0
Const adOpenKeyset = 1
Const adOpenDynamic = 2
Const adOpenStatic = 3

'---- CursorOptionEnum Values ----
Const adHoldRecords = &H00000100
Const adMovePrevious = &H00000200
Const adAddNew = &H01000400
Const adDelete = &H01000800
Const adUpdate = &H01008000
Const adBookmark = &H00002000
Const adApproxPosition = &H00004000
Const adUpdateBatch = &H00010000
Const adResync = &H00020000
Const adNotify = &H00040000
Const adFind = &H00080000
Const adSeek = &H00400000
Const adIndex = &H00800000

'---- LockTypeEnum Values ----
Const adLockReadOnly = 1
Const adLockPessimistic = 2
Const adLockOptimistic = 3
Const adLockBatchOptimistic = 4

'---- ExecuteOptionEnum Values ----
Const adAsyncExecute = &H00000010
Const adAsyncFetch = &H00000020
Const adAsyncFetchNonBlocking = &H00000040
Const adExecuteNoRecords = &H00000080

'---- ConnectOptionEnum Values ----
Const adAsyncConnect = &H00000010

'---- ObjectStateEnum Values ----
Const adStateClosed = &H00000000
Const adStateOpen = &H00000001
Const adStateConnecting = &H00000002
Const adStateExecuting = &H00000004
Const adStateFetching = &H00000008

'---- CursorLocationEnum Values ----
Const adUseServer = 2
Const adUseClient = 3

'---- DataTypeEnum Values ----
Const adEmpty = 0
Const adTinyInt = 16
Const adSmallInt = 2
Const adInteger = 3
Const adBigInt = 20
Const adUnsignedTinyInt = 17
Const adUnsignedSmallInt = 18
Const adUnsignedInt = 19
Const adUnsignedBigInt = 21
Const adSingle = 4
Const adDouble = 5
Const adCurrency = 6
Const adDecimal = 14
Const adNumeric = 131
Const adBoolean = 11
Const adError = 10
Const adUserDefined = 132
Const adVariant = 12
Const adIDispatch = 9
Const adIUnknown = 13
Const adGUID = 72
Const adDate = 7
Const adDBDate = 133
Const adDBTime = 134
Const adDBTimeStamp = 135
Const adBSTR = 8
Const adChar = 129
Const adVarChar = 200
Const adLongVarChar = 201
Const adWChar = 130
Const adVarWChar = 202
Const adLongVarWChar = 203
Const adBinary = 128
Const adVarBinary = 204
Const adLongVarBinary = 205
Const adChapter = 136
Const adFileTime = 64
Const adPropVariant = 138
Const adVarNumeric = 139
Const adArray = &H2000

'---- FieldAttributeEnum Values ----
Const adFldMayDefer = &H00000002
Const adFldUpdatable = &H00000004
Const adFldUnknownUpdatable = &H00000008
Const adFldFixed = &H00000010
Const adFldIsNullable = &H00000020
Const adFldMayBeNull = &H00000040
Const adFldLong = &H00000080
Const adFldRowID = &H00000100
Const adFldRowVersion = &H00000200
Const adFldCacheDeferred = &H00001000
Const adFldIsChapter = &H00002000
Const adFldNegativeScale = &H00004000
Const adFldKeyColumn = &H00008000
Const adFldIsRowURL = &H00010000
Const adFldIsDefaultStream = &H00020000
Const adFldIsCollection = &H00040000
... and so on, it is probably already on your system.

You can use this to include it;

<!--#include file="adovbs.inc"-->

Or you can use the enumerated values instead

rs.Open sql, conn, 3, 3 instead of
rs.Open sql, conn, adOpenStatic, adLockOptimistic
0
 

Author Comment

by:secrethidin
ID: 8074443
well thanks everyone for helping me out. all your comments where very useful and will continue to be, but fritz has the one that ns the question. thanks everyne thou
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 8074574
Glad to have helped,

Fritz the Blank
0