?
Solved

Can ASP detect window name?

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
It appears that a child window has the same session ID as the parent. Can the name given to the child window when it is created be detected by the ASP script?

This is an intranet app with a login page. I let the user view Help documents by using window.open() and I'm trying to limit the child window to the Help documents only. I'm controlling this now by removing the browser address field (location=no) but it just occured to me that detecting the name of the child window in the server-side script would allow me to limit its access.

I suspect this can't be done but thought I'd ask.
0
Comment
Question by:teddro
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
keith_dude earned 400 total points
ID: 8074560
NO.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgfranz
ID: 8074755
With JavaScript you can get the name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teddro
ID: 8074764
Oh well. I'm always looking for the easy way. Thanks for the reply.
0