Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IP routing

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
505 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I have a dell switch powerconnect 3248, and I need to create a routing table for 35 different remote networks with the following IP range: 199.182.1.1 - 199.182.100.1 subnet: 255.255.255.0

These networks connected to my network via VPN.

I need to reroute those IP range to another private network with the folling IP addresses:

206.201.50.55
206.201.50.155

If somebody knows what i'm trying to say here ,please help me out.

Thank you so much,
FR
0
Comment
Question by:life014542
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:papercert
ID: 8074745
The fist thing that jumps out is that a switch does not route.  Routing is layer 3, switching is layer 2.  You won't be doing any routing at all with that switch.  I think you need to work on a more succinct question before we can be of any help.  

Note:  
'35 different remote networks with the following IP range: 199.182.1.1 - 199.182.100.1 subnet: 255.255.255.0' does not make sense...
199.182.1.1 - 199.182.100.1 with a /24 mask would be 100 separate subnets.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:araees
ID: 8074947
ya papercert is 100% right either u need to buy a router or layer 3 swith for ur problem except that u can't do anything
i think so!!!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:life014542
ID: 8075305
Thank you for your comments!

Here is the actual model that I'm trying to achieve.

Area A <== via DSL thru VPN ==> Area B <===ISDN thru Cisco 2620 ===> Area C

Area A
199.182.1.1
255.255.255.0

Area B (main site)
199.182.100.xxx
255.255.255.0
ISDN Router Cisco 2620 199.182.100.xx
Gateway 199.182.100.xx

Area C
206.201.50.55
206.201.50.155
.
.

I'm trying to route Area A to communicate with Area C
Don't I need a routing table to reroute 199.182.1.1 to communicate with 206.201.50.55.

I hope this will give a better picture of what i'm trying to do.

Thank you,
FR

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8075310
Yes, you will need a router to do the routing of the vpn's then you will have to set the vpn's up on the switch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:life014542
ID: 8075386
Thanks for the quick response!

Site A and Site B are connected via VPN thru my firewall.
Connecting to Site C is what I don't know.

Thanks,
FR
0
 

Author Comment

by:life014542
ID: 8075931
Thanks for the quick response!

Site A and Site B are connected via VPN thru my firewall.
Connecting to Site C is what I don't know.

Thanks,
FR
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
velimirmkd earned 400 total points
ID: 8077882
Hi,
Man you have a Firewall, what more do you need (assuming that is is a solid FW).  If the FW has routing protocol capabilith, eg. OSPF, RIP, EIGRP then you are all set.  If it doesn't than you will need to define static routes, explaining how to reach each network.  So if you have a routing protocol in place, then it will learn the networks, and no need for static routes.  If you cant use routing protocol, then use static routes.  Almost any FW that I know at least lets you define static routes.  Make sure you get the default gateways on each side corect.  Also have to be carefull with the VPN issue.  Make sure you route the packets after they are decrypted when they enter the router, and before you encrypt then when exiting the router.

I hope this is not too confusing
Velimir
0
 

Author Comment

by:life014542
ID: 8083282
Thanks velimirnkd and everyone,

I was able to create a static route to site C on my firewall (site B) and created a destination route (site A).
It's working now.  Thanks everyone!
0