?
Solved

Win 98 SE No log in box

Posted on 2003-03-05
12
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Windows 98 SE has Client for MS Networks installed, TCP/IP.  Is a member of a domain.
When re-booting, do not get a login box.
Have removed protocols and reinstalled.
Have checked to make sure NIC is OK in device magr.
Can't browse network.
If I use Log Off button, the login dialog box will appear and I can login.  Then I can browse the network.
0
Comment
Question by:slombardi
12 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 300 total points
ID: 8074494
Have a look here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;en-us;q141858

Most likely fix:

Delete the following entry in the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Network\Real Mode Net

AutoLogon=xx

0
 

Author Comment

by:slombardi
ID: 8074572
asyscokid:
Thanks for the try.  I don't think this is the problem as I have no network connectivity at all.  Unlike the auto logon, which I use on another machine, this machine will not have network connectivity unless I use the Log Off button.  This will bring up the login box and allow me to login, then I have connectivity.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:slombardi
ID: 8075011
Sorry smallbee.  Not it.  I looked thru the other possible options.  Not those either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slombardi
ID: 8075032
Just a note:  This is not a new set up.  This system has worked fine in the past.
I do need to use Client for MS Networks so I have the domain option avail.
I am wondering if the problem is not in the Network Adapter drivers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8075160
it sounds like u have to login twice or two login box, one for win98 locally and the other one for ur domain

check the users/password setting under the control panel... u might have many local user accounts.... disable to have multiple user in using the win98 locally.

regardless u have or have not that logon box... u can still go to login windows 98 locally with just pressing an "esc" key; there is not security in 98...

so when u login, u might only login win98 locally, but not under the network.





0
 

Expert Comment

by:d_dingy24
ID: 8075294
If you have not tryed this already I would try uninstalling the NIC card and reinstalling it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 8075910
delete the file default.pwl from c:\windows dir.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sir_giatay
ID: 8078028
right click Network Neighborhood then make sure primary logon is set to Client for microsoft network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slombardi
ID: 8103485
Sorry for not responding sooner.  Have not had the chance to get back to this problem.  I will start with the double login from [smallbee] then reinstall nic from [dingy24].
I'll get back as soon as I've had the chance to try these.
0
 

Author Comment

by:slombardi
ID: 8870705
Sorry for the long delay.  I had a tech go out to the PC and run through the first step again before reinstalling the OS, and I lost track of it's status.  
Looks like the first response was the correct one after all.

Thanks.
0