Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

runas.exe

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am trying to figure out how to remove the runas.exe option from a regular user.  For instance, if a regular user logs onto a box, he can shift+Right Click anything to get the option Run As.  This then allows a user to guess at the admin(or any) password all day long.  how do i get rid of this for regular users.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreybisko
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 400 total points
ID: 8074644
If Your user isn't member of the Local Admin Group, You can disable the runas service.

Control Panel / Administrative tools / Services


Many Regards

Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreybisko
ID: 8074734
thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8074753
:o) Your welcome

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8095026
You can also disable this option altogether with a Group or Local Secuirty policy.  It would be a lot easier to implement on several workstations this way and could be user specific.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8395461
JEFFREYBISKO... "thank you "

Did it work - then you should "Accept my Comment As Answer"
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSGeek
ID: 8399371
Or did a group or local security policy hiding this option solve your problem, it should.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 8752891
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0