?
Solved

Updateable cross tab query

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Can you have a Updateable cross tab query? Is there any way to build a form with an updateable cross tab type query?
0
Comment
Question by:dondi1
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 8074782
I don't believe there is -- by it's nature, a crosstab can have "cells" for rows that don't exist.  It is never updatable
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bob_online
ID: 8074786
That's not to say that you couldn't write something using vba that determines the row and column and updates the value in your source table.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Geerd earned 60 total points
ID: 8075252
Perhaps you can use a macro with the query sequences in them. (you can make the most bizar calculations using hidden tabels and actionquries) You could set the event procedure in the form to executing the macro when an update takes place.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Geerd
ID: 8075261
But ofcourse VBA is allot better!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Geerd
ID: 8075262
But ofcourse VBA is allot better!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clinresys
ID: 8076023
check out
http://info.exeter.ac.uk/ukaug/i010100.htm

also, see if the PivotTable Wizard might do a better job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dondi1
ID: 8076308
Thanks all.
I liked Geerd's suggestion. I'll try it.
0