?
Solved

Network Configuration Advice

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi

I have recently installed my company's VB product at a new client site.

We are experiencing problems that are unique to this installation ... we have 12 other installations of the same product running without problem.

The company that cabled, installed and commissioned the hardware by the client have installed Celeron PCs with a P4 with 256mb memory acting as the server.

The system database is Microsoft SQL running off SBS.

The problems are associated within the area of VB6 firing up Word but locking templates when later accessed.

I am no hardware expert ... aside from the fact that I would have installed P4s with as much memory as I could for the networked PCs and at least 1gb memory in the server.

In short now ... what are the views of involving Celerons in this type of network ?

0
Comment
Question by:scamp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8075226
IT depends directly with what your product does.  If it is something simple like data entry, celerons will be fine.  But if it has alot of graphics and sound, it might not run well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scamp
ID: 8075290
We have a lot of work with interraction between Excel, Word and outlook with data from the SQL database.

We don't have graphics and sound ... it is a business solution involving lots of data entry, accounting etc.

It would seem from what you say that Celerons should be fine.

What is the major difference between the celeron and P4 for instance.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8075330
The P4 is a much faster machine.  Not just in mhz, but in the way it actully proccess information.  But as far as business is concerned there is a downside, that P4 is going to cost more, and use more energy.  So from a business standpoint if a cheaper machine like a celeron will do the job, it is probably the way to go.  I personally do not like them, but they work for low end stuff.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 400 total points
ID: 8075559
I would recommend that you boost the server memory.
256 is just not enough for what you are operating.The clients may still be slow, but the server is probably paging stuff to Hard Disk all the time.
Also check the network spped.They may have 10/100 cards, but are they operating at 100? Check the hub/switch.If it's a hub, swap it for a switch,and get a real boost in network speed.

Also check out the client memory.Celerons use it far less effectively than p4s.
A celeron is basically a crippled Pentium.No maths CPU in effect, less cache,etc.
For word,email,etc,is usually ok.For access, excel, graphics, etc. basically rubbish.
Quick fix:
Boost the memory on the workstations and server.
At the moment, it is comparatively cheap, and may have a surprising effect.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
ID: 8075589
On the other hand, dump Microsoft products altogether and install a proper OS with a stable SQL server.

Linux and MySQL:)
We use it, and it is faster, more secure, and easier to use:)
And it's FREE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:scamp
ID: 8076117
Thanks for all who commented ... i keep saying this ... I would love to share the points
0