?
Solved

Can I make the root shell in Solaris 8 and 9 /bin/bash?

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
381 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have always heard to leave that the root shell should be /bin/sh, but I would like to change it to bash.  I think this would be okay, since bash is backwards compatible to sh in every way I can think of.  I just wanted to know if there are any reasons why I should not do this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:barthalamu
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 8075142
The root shell is not /bin/sh, it is /sbin/sh (BIG difference).

/sbin/sh is a statically linked shell, ie:  it doesn't rely on external libraries.

Changing root's shell to a dynamically linked version in /bin can have consequences when you have troubles with your system and say the /usr filesystem is corrupted and the machine boots in single user mode.  Whoops, root's shell need the libraries in /usr to function.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8075938
As Tintin said, don't do it!

But he also made a good suggestion in
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Solaris/Q_20509368.html

However, you should only log in as root when you need to do administrative tasks, so don't make it too easy to use or you'll end up logging as root all the time - and it's very easy to trash the system by mistake if you are root ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:barthalamu
ID: 8075968
Thank you both for your help.  Also thanks for the reason why I have always heard not to use any other shell but sh, Tintin.  Also, my mistake, I should have said /sbin/sh instead of /bin/sh.  Thanks.
0