?
Solved

Shrinking a tablespace - datafile

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
657 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there an easy way to shrink the sizse of a tablespace datafile if, for example, the size of the file is 1.5gig but there's only .5 gig of that file currently being used.
0
Comment
Question by:adjdar
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8075563
What database are you using? Access, SQL, mySQL?

CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:adjdar
ID: 8075611
this is oracle...sorry for not mentioning that.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Danielzt earned 150 total points
ID: 8075879

1: use this sql to show the block allocation in the tablespace.

select file_name,a.tablespace_name,owner, segment_name, segment_type,a.block_id
from dba_extents a, dba_data_files b
where a.file_id=b.file_id
     and a.tablespace_name='?????'

2: you can not shrink the datafile, that's because your high water mark is big(the biggest block_id used in your datafile)
  if you find some tables which use a block_id, you need to copy these tables to another tablespace, then drop these tables , shrink your datafile, and copy them back.

3: you can also export all these tables, drop them, shrink your datafile, and import all the tables back.

try it.


0