Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Best SCSI adapter to use with Seagate Cheetah ST318452LC

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I'm new to SCSI and I felt I needed a performance boost in my app load times so I and at the same time a friend of mine handed down a Cheetah ST318452LC.  I just wanted to know what the best adapter to use with this HD was.  I looked up some info on SCSI drives and came up more confused than anything with all the different types of SCSI and what works with what and what won't.  Maybe someone here can help me figure out what to do to get me up and running with my new HD.  Also, I was wondering if I would need to get some kind of cable converter because most of the adapters I looked at were 50 and/or 68 pin but the HD is 80 pin.  Thanks for any help you can give.
0
Comment
Question by:chrsnchrs
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 200 total points
ID: 8076714
this is a ultra-scsi-wide hdd.
get a controller for the same
adaptec, promise are the widely available brands..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8077044
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 8077050
this is the comparision chart
it all mentions 68 pin and 50 pins, but i guess your 80 pin uses differential, if i am not wrong.
http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/product/prodfamilymatrix.html?sess=no&language=English+US&family=SCSI&cat=%2fTechnology%2fSCSI%2fSCSI+for+Servers

looking out for convertors now
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8077660
If it's 80 pin it's probably a  hot swappable SCSI drive.  This is designed for server operations.  Industrial strength stuff.

Convertors exist as detailed by kiranghaq to convert it to standard 68 pin SCSI cables and you can use a SCSI card to then access it normally.

Adaptec are the most well known SCSI card company and they have the product for you.  Here

http://www.adaptec.com/worldwide/product/prodtechindex.html?sess=no&language=English+US&cat=%2fTechnology%2fSCSI
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122919
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by kiranghag

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0