?
Solved

DHCP assigned by WinNT, but no internet access?

Posted on 2003-03-05
15
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I was able to get my Sunblade running Solaris 9 to "see" our DHCP server.  I can ping the DNS server just fine, and am able to telnet other machines on the LAN.  However, I can't get access to the "outside" using Netscape - I just get a message that Netscape cand find the server www.fillintheblank.com

The Sunblade is assigned an IP address by the DHCP server, but the computer itself is named "unknown".  I know this is an issue that has been responded to before, and I have printed out a couple of solutions to try for that.  My problem now is - why can't Netscape "see" the outside world if the machine has been assigned an IP address and if it can successfully ping the DNS server?

Thanks for the assists,

Neal
0
Comment
Question by:nukevet
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8075942
Is there a defaultrouter file in /etc?  This file would contain the IP address of your gateway.

JW

0
 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8076075
Yes, there is a /etc/defaultrouter

This file contains

#primary gateway
aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd (this is the correct default gateway for the NT machines.

I should have pointed out that this is the only Unix workstation on an NT network - the DHCP server is an NT machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8076252
Is there a resolv.conf in the /etc directory with your nameserver in it?  I'm not at work right now, to reference one of my own to give you the exact syntax.  It's something like:

nameserver  dns_server_IP
domain your_domain.com

JW
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8076307
JW,

There is a resolv.conf file in /etc

the domain and nameserver are defined.  The domain is the one used by the vetschool, and it is just SVM (no .com)

When I reboot, the machine sees and configures the eri0 interface with no problems.  I do have a broken link in /etc/netmasks that I don't know how to fix - could this be the problem?

Thanks again for the input.  I wish there was someone here at the hospital that had some Unix experience - this is definitely NOT what I went to vet school for.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 8076517
Hi,

The other thing to check is the /etc/resolv.conf file.

There should be a line that says something like:

hosts: files dns

The 'dns' isn't there by default, so it must be added.  

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8076599
Hi, Nisus

I added the dns line to the hosts line in nsswith.conf - does this line need to be in the resolv.conf file as well?  I thought resolv.conf just contained the domain and nameserver arguments.


When the machine boots up, it sees the eri0 interface as primary, starts dhcp on it, an assigns the workstation an ip.  I just can't get Netscape to see anything on the outside.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 8076683
sorry, I meant the /etc/nsswitch.conf file, it's after my bed-time!!!

Can you go the a site using the IP address, e.g. Netscape

http://64.12.151.211
0
 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8076752
Getting to be after my bedtime, too!  I appreciate all of the help you have given, both on this problem and trying to get my computer to even work with the NT DHCP (the thought of Samba being the next step is enough to scare me greatly).

To answer your question, yes, I can access Netscape by entering the IP address instead of the name.  None of the images are loaded, and I con't follow any of the "named" links, but I can definitly get to the outside using this.

I'm hoping there's a reason you asked me this, like the next step is "well, then, do this simple thing and you are done!"

Thanks again.  I saw from your profile that you are in London, so it is very late for you.

Neal
0
 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8076939
1 other point:  when I run nslookup I get the following error:

Can't find server name for address aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd.  No response from server
Default servers are not available

Neal
0
 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8076996
OK, maybe solved by just trying every combination imaginable, or through sheer dumb luck.

When looking at the network details of one of my windows machines I saw 3 DNS servers listed.  I tried the other 2, and the 3rd one worked where the first 2 (including the "primary") did not.  Can I define all 3 nameservers in the resolv.conf file?

Neal
0
 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8077009
OK, maybe solved by just trying every combination imaginable, or through sheer dumb luck.

When looking at the network details of one of my windows machines I saw 3 DNS servers listed.  I tried the other 2, and the 3rd one worked where the first 2 (including the "primary") did not.  Can I define all 3 nameservers in the resolv.conf file?

Neal
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jwelter
ID: 8077107
Apparently you can.  I wish I could tell you why the last works where the first two including your primary does not.  -Could be worth configuring a win box with everything BUT the one that works on your sun box, & see if they still work.

Happy Trails.

JW
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 800 total points
ID: 8079885
Hi Neal,

Generally speaking it is a good idea to use 3 DNS lookup servers.  These usually are the primary and secondary of your ISP and one other.

Can you ping all of the IP addresses?

You can put several nameserver entries in the resolv.conf file.  As soon as you put some in, try the following command to test:

nslookup www.sun.com

or some other favourite web site.

The output will give you the name and IP of the successful nameserver.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:nukevet
ID: 8081523
Nisus,

Yes, I can ping all 3 nameservers.  I will try what you suggested, and see what happens.

BTW, the clue to me figuring this out came from a post of yours to another thread - where you suggested using nslookup.  That's what clued me in to the fact that the primary nameserver I was using wasn't working (kept getting a "can't find default server" message).

Neal
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:guerriero33t
ID: 8083442
Modify your resolv.conf like the following

domain svm
nameserver aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd
nameserver aaa.bbb.ccc.eee
nameserver aaa.bbb.ccc.fff
options timeout:2

The default timeout for switch-over to the next name server is 5 seconds, this will lower the switch-over to 2 seconds.

You should snoop your interface that is connected to your default router segment.

snoop -d hme0 (Or whatever your interface is, qfe0, le0)

After this ping www.yahoo.com or something else. You will see a DNS query addressed to the server and a few seconds later you will see a reply from the server. If the server does not have a response then you will see DNS queries for the second and then the third based on the timeout interval.

If the resolver makes it to the end of the list, then you need to verify that the servers you are using as name servers are really DNS servers and not wins servers.

when you do an nslookup you should get a response from the nameserver. The error you mentioned earlier is telling me that it is not a name server. Snooping will verify if the servers in your list are working name servers.

The following ip addresses are working name servers. See if you can ping them, then add them as your first and second name servers. If you cannot get a response from them then we can look in some other areas.

62.225.248.240
194.25.2.129

0