Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

can't create CrystalRuntime.Application.9 object on server

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
4,462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My Server is windows NT4.0

this code doesn't work


If Not IsObject (session("oApp")) Then                              
  Set session("oApp") = Server.CreateObject("CrystalRuntime.Application.9")
End If    

it shows this error message.  

Server object error 'ASP 0177 : 800401f3'

Server.CreateObject Failed

/CrystalReports/AlwaysRequiredSteps.asp, line 15

Invalid class string

why can't it create this object?  what can i do to get it to work?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:0kev
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 8076957
Accordint to the error message, Crystal Reports is not installed on your machine. check for proper installation of CR.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 8077673
Take a look at

http://support.crystaldecisions.com/communityCS/FilesAndUpdates/aspxmps9.exe.asp

There are some pieces of CR you need to install on the server and some on the client

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:0kev
ID: 8083734
are there any instructions for a proper re-installation of a CR Server?    I only installed the server components on my win nt server.  should i also install the designer on it?




 
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
ID: 8084928
You don't need to install the entire CR but need to install some dlls.

CRAXDRT.dll in particular is required.

mlmcc
0
 

Expert Comment

by:oswaldbmk
ID: 13199363
You don't need to install the entire CR but need to install some dlls.

CRAXDRT.dll in particular is required....

How to regester or install the CRAXDRT.dll?
0