?
Solved

Database is currently in use by you or another user...

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
6,185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi.

You've probably all seen this error before "Database is currently in use by you or another user" and it goes on to say you should access it using a Domino server etc.

Well I'm getting this error for no good reason (that I can see).

I recently upgraded a hub server from R4 to R5 but rather than over writing the files, I installed the R5 files to a new Drive, then copied the system DB's (including the NAB), ini, ID's etc to the newly installed Data Directory.I edited the ini for the new Drive and brought up the Server with no issues.

However I did the same thing on a spoke server, and when the router task started I got the "Database is currently in use by you or another user" error when the server tried to write to the log. No one had the log open on a desktop, the drive had full permissions to everyone, the Server was in the ACL both explicitly and in the LocalDomainServers group. The log.nsf was not Read Only. I was logged on to NT as Admin.

In case the log was corrupt I deleted it, and upon restarting Notes the Server created a new log.nsf... same problem. Domino started writing to the log... including replication events.. but when the router (or collect) or other task started, and the error shows again and the tasks wouldn't load. I tried reinstalling twice, deleting the log numerous times... same thing.

The Server will start, and even start writing to the log, but when additional tasks start I get the unable to write to log error. If I remove all tasks from the ini there is not problem. If I Load Replica, no problem.If I Load another task I get the error.

Weird? or am I missing somthing really obvious? ;-)

Domino 5.0.10
NT4 SP6 (I think)

Any help appreciated :-)
0
Comment
Question by:Samurai073199
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 8075801
The following command if run at the server console will release all database files that have been locked by notes.

#dbcache flush

I suggest that you enter the command a few times, it is guaranteed to work! I use this method all the time.

-Notes.Net
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Arunkumar
Arunkumar earned 200 total points
ID: 8075809
Shutdown the server and restart.  If required run nCompact on the databases that have this problem.

-Arun.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewJayPollack earned 200 total points
ID: 8076530
What you have is a sharing problem.  Shut domino down.  Set the server not to restart automatically and boot the machine.   then delete the log file, and finally restartt he server.
0