?
Solved

create a searchable CD

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi gurus,

I would like to create a searchable CD and an interface (from a browser like IE if possible) to go with it, in VB6.

Has anyone any ideas how I could start on this? I know the first thing I probably have to do is create an index file of contents. TIA!!
0
Comment
Question by:sapmanie
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 8075883
What do you mean by a searchable cd? you want to make your own explorer for it? or more like an autorun thing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sapmanie
ID: 8075959
Hi List244,

More like an autorun thing...when they pop in the CD, I want an IE interface with boxes to enter search criteria to display automatically. The user enters search criteria, clicks a search button, and the results are present back, in IE. Something like google.com I suppose. TIA
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Sanker earned 200 total points
ID: 8078474
Why IE interface?  

If you just want an IE interface, then VB probably isn't the language you want, more javascript thing.

I suppose you could use VBScript/ActiveX.

Autoruns are easy, put a file called autorun.inf in the root directory of the cd with these lines of text in:

[autorun]
OPEN=YOUREXE.EXE
ICON=YOURICON.ICO

You can leave the icon out if you want.
0