Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Show MessageBox after CDialog is visible

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
861 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I want a CDialog dialog to launch the MessageBox based on data it gets in OnInitDialog(). But the MessageBox must only be displayed after the dialog is visble.

How do I do this?

thanks
Doubletreemutt
0
Comment
Question by:doubletreemutt
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Priyesh
ID: 8076971
try a PostMessage from the InitDialog, before the return TRUE and write a handler for the message, show your message box in this.

like

ON_MESSAGE(WM_USER+101, OnUserMessage)
DECLARE_MESSAGE_MAP()

BOOL CMyDialog::OnInitDialog()
{
   CDialog::OnInitDialog() ;
   
   //acquire data?
 
   PostMessage(WM_USER+101, 0, 0) ;
   
   return TRUE ;
   
}

LRESULT CMyDialog::OnUserMessage(WPARAM wPar, LPARAM lPar)
{
  AfxMessageBox("Init done") ;
  return 0 ;
}

add this line to your header
afx_msg LRESULT OnUserMessage(WPARAM wPar, LPARAM lPar) ;


or, you could start a timer from OnInitDialog after you acquire data, then have the message shown from the timer routine, and kill the timer, you could use a boolean variable to indicate if OnInitDialog is completed

or u could map ON_SHOW_WINDOW()

there might be more ways..
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 400 total points
ID: 8077354
You can do this on after your first OnPaint Call


void CYourDlg::OnPaint()
{
     .............
   
     static bool bFirst = true;
     
     if ( bFirst )
     {
          bFirst = false;
          // Show your message box here
     }
     ................
     ................
     ................
}


Good Luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:doubletreemutt
ID: 8082027
Thanks roshmon that works perfectly.

Thanks also to Priyesh - I had tried your first and third solutions already - both displayed the MessageBox() before the dialog was visible. A timer would work but I was looking for something simpler like the OnPaint.

Doubletreemutt
0