?
Solved

How To Protect Code Piracy

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
With "javap" utility we can see the code of any class files and class files are the .exe like files needed to run the application. So how can we hide our code from others ?? Is there any way we can convert our .class files into .exe ? Is there any solution to it
0
Comment
Question by:grouper15
7 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8076009
there is no foolproff solution to this.
you can obfuscate your code to make the source harder to understand but it can still be decompiled.
Even an exe can be decompiled (and if u want an exe then why develop in Java in the 1st place).

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:grouper15
ID: 8076953
Can u name any utility that can decompiled an exe of VB , C / C++ . i am strictly a java programmer and not enough knowledge to decompile a third party exe file if u can do this plz let me know how
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 8076992
i'm a java developer myself, and am not aware of any specific utility for decompiling an exe. I just mentioned it because I believe it is possible, and to point out that nothing offers you total protection.
You need to decide the level of protection you require and what and who you are protecting against.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_suchdeva
ID: 8078602
I think obfuscating your code for privacy is still a good solution. There a lot of good code obfuscators out there and running obfuscators atleast makes your program beyond the reach of an average programmer which is what is required in most of the situations.

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_suchdeva
ID: 8078606
>>With "javap" utility we can see the code of any class files

Correction: You can only see the interface on the class not the implementation with javap.

0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 8078771
 AFAIK you can only decompile a .exe file to *some extend* not fully.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
doddjames earned 100 total points
ID: 8081071

Here's a good article on this problem:

http://www.javaworld.com/javatips/jw-javatip22_p.html
0