?
Solved

Recovering e-mail from crashed Outlook Express?

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi,

Is there a way to recover e-mail (i.e., that was opened and being edited) after Outlook Express crashes? Does anything record key-strokes to RAM? Is there any sort of Outlook temp file that is created in realtime?

Outlook Express 6
Win98

Thanks,
Tim
0
Comment
Question by:timsamoff
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 8076929
I don't believe there is a way to save the data if you had not previously saved them to the Draft folder. Does OE tends to crash on you when you write a note?  Save portions of your email as you write to Draft folder until you are finished.

If OE tends to crash, do a repair on Internet Explorer. IE and OE share many files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timsamoff
ID: 8077136
Yeah, it's been crashing lately... Kind of weird -- on Insert Signature or just plain hitting the Enter key.

I was asking the board here, because I know that Enterage (Mac) saves every keystroke as you type, therefore saving anything in the event of a system or app crash.

Oh, well...

Thanks for posting. I will try a repair on IE.

Tim

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8084319
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timsamoff
ID: 8087611
Wow, these are all really cool apps, but none of them do what I need -- recover an e-mail that was never really written to the drive. I know this sounds absurd, but I guess that's one of the advantages of Enterage on the Mac (i.e., recording keystrokes on a new message).

Thanks,
Tim

P.S. Everyone should check out the listed applications, they are great!

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8087704
I just had someone ask me if they could recover a Word doc if it was never written to the drive.  If it was never written to the drive it just existed as 0s and 1s in the memory of the computer.  Once the program is exited those bits and bytes are gone.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timsamoff
ID: 8092056
Right, I understand this... Some programs (i.e., Enterage for Mac as I have been mentioning), records key-stroke so that said app, or the computer, ever crashes, the e-mail, or document, is saved. (Actually, Word (Mac) does do this as a temp file that is placed in the trash can on a crash... These files are often garbled, but a lot of valid info can be retrieved from them.

Tim

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 8092075
The 2002 Office apps do a good job of this, but not OE.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:timsamoff
ID: 8097719
What a shame...

Tim
0