?
Solved

Changing sampling rate of mp3

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have some MP3 files that have sampling rates of 8 Khz. Is there a way to increase the sampling rate to 11 Khz? Flash cannot properly play a mp3 file with a sampling rate of less than 11 Khz. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:hobster
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:rexmor
rexmor earned 50 total points
ID: 8076978
In Publish Settings
* Flash
* set
* Bitrate

Just follow the steps to click.

hope this helps,

rex
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hobster
ID: 8077658
That's for the bitrate. How do you change the sampling rate?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:hobster
ID: 8077883
I found a program called GoldWave that allows me to change the sampling rate. This question is now closed. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
rascalpants earned 50 total points
ID: 8083461
if you post the mp3s I can take a crack at then and resend then...

it might cost you some more points though if you have too many mp3s

rp
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rascalpants
ID: 8314430
hobster,


you need to close this question out...

please come back and comment or award the points...


rp
0