?
Solved

how use Javascript to add Url Link to Favorites , Desktop shotcut, Head Page without any prompts or warning?

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,394 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-04
I try to find a way to auto add Url Link to DeskTop shotcut and Favorites and Head Page. I had tried some ways to do it ,but there always shows a prompt window or a warning window! How can I implemente this funtion without any prompts and warning? And I want the answer can run success at IE6.0 and IE5.0 , also on Windows 98/2000/XP
0
Comment
Question by:xlt77
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
jaysolomon earned 400 total points
ID: 8077219
I think doing it without a prompt would be a security breach.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:gator4life
gator4life earned 400 total points
ID: 8078403
jaysolomon is correct. Since you are trying to execute code within the user's operating system and/or browser's settings, you cannot execute that code without first getting the user's permission.  Otherwise, anyone would be able to change anything about your system from a web page without consent, which is indeed a big security breach.  I for one am extremely glad that the browsers have these kinds of security checks in place, and I do not think this is the correct forum to be posting questions like this.  Why exactly do you want this kind of functionality anyways?

gator4life
(chomp, chomp)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 8081462
xlt77 you still here? :-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:xlt77
ID: 8085533
Yeah! Thanks.
It looks like a insecure question. I just want to disseminate my short message website and I think this way can convenience my visitors to visit my website directly. But if the warning shown, I am afraid my visitor will debase trust(especially the first visitors).
So if any one know the answer , don't post it in forum , just mail me : xlt77@hotmail.com and I will give you the points.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:jaysolomon
ID: 10097748
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: jaysolomon {http:#8077219} & gator4life {http:#8078403}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jAy
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0