?
Solved

Console not working!

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
This is drving me crazy:

My linux system (Redhat 8.0) is configured to boot into console mode, which works fine.
When I start X, that as well, works fine. The problem is, once X is running, if I switch to a console, my monitor says there is no signal until I switch back to X. If I exit X, I still have no signal. If I restart X the monitor comes back on again.

It was working before! What did I do?

0
Comment
Question by:Movax
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 8078472
Working before doing what? Upgrading to RH8?

Seems that X doesn't restore the textmode accurately, so we'll need a bit more info on the graphics subsystem... at least what chip/card it is, as well as which Xfree86 driver you are using.

-- Glenn
0
 

Author Comment

by:Movax
ID: 8091810
It was working when I first installed RH.
The system in question is on a Abit KR7A mobo with a Ati Radeon 64MB VIVO (the first Radeon card). The only thing I can think of is that I have changed the hostname - seems to have worked okay though...Default settings for X (what ever the installer set up).

I am thinking of two possiblilities:

The TV is plugged in, could it be somehow be switching to TV out only? (I don't have access to the machine right now to check)
I am going to try running Xconfig again...see what happens.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 200 total points
ID: 8093118
OK, the ati/radeon driver should take care of your card.
You might be right about the TV out thing.
I'll look around and see if I can dream up something for you to try.
Rerunning Xconfigurator or some similar tool can be a solution, If that have changed in any discernible way.

-- Glenn
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9087782
Movax:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TheWeakestLink
ID: 9286891
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept comments from Gns as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheWeakestLink
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0