?
Solved

Getting Quick TimePlayer to autoplay a .mov when a CD is inserted.

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
My dilemma is:

How do I get a CD that contains a quicktime movie (.mov) to autoplay when inserted into the CD tray. The code that I have used so far is

[autorun}
open=quick timeplayer.exe
WF3.mov

saved in an autorun.inf file placed in the root directory.
WF3 is the name of my movie. I keep getting this error.

Windows cannot find quick.exe
This program is needed for opening files of type 'File'

I had the code for WMP working fine, but have since switched to QT which I'm obviously less familiar with. I would like the movie to loop and playback fullscreen. If anyone knows how to do this it would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:godimugly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CRagsdell earned 400 total points
ID: 8077250
I copied and pasted your message just to make sure.

Remove the space between "quick" and "timeplayer.exe" in your code:

[autorun}
open=quick timeplayer.exe
WF3.mov

That is why you get the message "Windows cannot find quick.exe" instead of "quicktimeplayer.exe"...

CR
0
 

Author Comment

by:godimugly
ID: 8077304
Great thanks. Any idea how to get it to play fullscreen and loop?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CRagsdell
ID: 8077877
You can change the settings of the MOV file itself, but don't know if there are command line switches you can use to force looping or screen size in quicktimeplayer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10112891
godimugly,
No comment has been added lately (315 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to CRagsdell http:#8077250

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0