?
Solved

Retrieving Novell NetWare username and passing it to a label

Posted on 2003-03-05
4
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
There is another thread here somewhere that was asking how he could retrieve the novell network username with 2000/XP machines (i can only retrive the local machine username at this point) and it was agreed the best method was to use:
Debug.Print Environ("nwusername")

However, being the beginner that i am, i can't get this value to display anywhere. What i want to do is use that line of code to get the username and then pass the value to a label to be displayed on my form. I hope this makes sense (it doesn't make much to me)? Even if i can get the value into a variable or something i can go from there.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:marzi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 200 total points
ID: 8079509
You can use some code like this in the OnOpen event of the form:
Me!MyLabel.Caption = environ("nwusername")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8080069
Try this:

Declare Function WNetGetUser& Lib "mpr.dll" Alias "WNetGetUserA" (ByVal lpName$, ByVal lpUserName$, BufLen&)

Public Function GetNovellUserID()
    Dim lpName As String, NovellUserLoginID As String
   
    NovellUserLoginID = Space$(55)
    WNetGetUser& lpName$, NovellUserLoginID, Len(NovellUserLoginID)
    GetNovellUserID = Left$(NovellUserLoginID, InStr(NovellUserLoginID, Chr$(0)) - 1)
   
End Function

Private Sub ShowMe()

    MsgBox GetNovellUserID()
   
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:marzi
ID: 8083994
I'm not overly skilled in vb... but i can gaurantee you i should have really something other than debug.print should could equal the variable. I was thinking of it as a whole statement... pretty stupid :-)

Thanks shane... you right on the $$$.
0
 

Author Comment

by:marzi
ID: 8084002
That meant to say... but i can gaurantee you i should have realised something other than debug.print can equal the variable...
0