?
Solved

how do i find out the ip address of my pc connected throught a router?

Posted on 2003-03-05
16
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have several pc sharing ADSL internet access through a router. I would like to find out how I can find out each pc's ip address. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:staytuned
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +9
16 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8077336
They are probably in a private IP address space, but from a DOS prompt:

C:\>ipconfig

Windows IP Configuration

Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 2:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : myisp.net
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

C:\>

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8077340
u can also simply check the DHCP client list if u have DHCP enabled in the router (linksys)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hoyleg
ID: 8080105
Or winipcfg for the 9x clients.  or install something like solarwinds and run an ip sweep of your network.  a bit extreme but good for not getting up and walking to each machine!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:moxtillin
ID: 8080891
in Command type: CMD or COMMAND (enter)
Then:
route print
or
ipconfig

(also check out the options (route/? and ipconfig/?)

Or in Command type: WINIPCFG (enter)

Or check the network environement (in Configuration-Networks and look for static IP's)


http://www.showmyip.com/
or http://www.whatismyip.com 
(doesnt work with a router)
0
 

Author Comment

by:staytuned
ID: 8085796
I have tried that before. But my friend can't find me with the ip I got. The ip I always get is 192.168.0.2. And my friend can dial me in Net Meeting with this ip address. Does anyone know why?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Leo Alexander
ID: 8085963
Well if your friend is dialing on the same network as you thats why. Meaning you are connected within the same switch or hub. Since that IP is from a private class range its impossible for him to connected via internet.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:moxtillin
ID: 8087162
is the subnetmask on the network the same?
0
 

Author Comment

by:staytuned
ID: 8089562
No, my friend is dialing through internet from other place.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 8091410
192.168.0.2 is the local network ip not visible from the internet. Your friend can see it only from the inside.
To find a local ip, use winipcfg, or ipconfig, depending on windows version.
For public ip, use tracert, or one of the above links.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmacman_g4 earned 400 total points
ID: 8092616
Using a broadband router with a firewall, your friend cannot connect to your computer using Net Meeting unless you configure the router to pass it through.  There is usually a web-page style configuration that you can get to if you navigate to 192.168.1.1 in your web browser.  It may be something else, though, but I am sure you can find it in the router documentation.  Then configure it to pass the NetMeeting ports through, I think they are 389, 522, 1503, 1720, and 1731.

The easiest way to access your computer then would be to sign up for a free DNS name at someplace like http://www.dynu.com/ Then your friend can point his computer to something like 'staytuned.dynu.com'.  You download a
free client and leave it running when your computer is on, then people who know you by staytuned.dynu.com can connect.

Hope that Helps,
Kyle Moffett
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8092795
read this on the detail of the ports setting in the router:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/NetMeeting/Corp/reskit/Chapter4/default.asp
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ferg-o
ID: 8116598
All your PCs are using the external IP address of either the router or the DSL modem to communicate with the Internet. They will use dynamically allocated ports to go out etc.

The default settings for these types of connections will mean that all the internal addresses are hidden. Traffic goes out and nothing comes back in. You will need to speak to your ISP about enabling port forwarding to an internal address.

Keep this in mind though - without a range of valid external addresses you will only be able to have one port or range of ports for each internal machine. I agree with Kyle above that you are best off going with a DDNS, otherwise you will have to keep finding out your IP as DHCP changes it. If not - get yourself some kind of keepalive tool (or just use ping!) so that your connection doesn't drop - make sure this won't cost you a fortune though...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:killz21
ID: 8117225
Sounds like all you really want to know at this stage is your public IP which is not really a problem to find out. I imagine from the ip you gave you have a netdsl 800 and then all you need to do it open IE and type 192.168.1.1 in the address bar. I will show you the public IP in the box labeled NAT IP Address under PPP. If you give him the Public IP in that box and you have a problem communicating still you need to update the firmware.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Telxon
ID: 8129878
Another easy way to find your public IP is www.whatismyip.com .
0
 

Expert Comment

by:williwall
ID: 8279205
nice piece telxon....thanks...
0
 

Author Comment

by:staytuned
ID: 8315242
Sorry, I have been busy and don't have time to come here for a while. Thanks very much for all you guys help. I appreciate that very much. I will try the methods you guys suggested. Thanks very much.
0