Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert Batch File to Exe File

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,355 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
We are trying to convert a DOS batch file to an exe file.  The batch file is the following:

start "c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore <internal URL>"

By clicking on the batch file it opens immediately to a specific internal IE page.  However, we need to make it into an exe and get that working.

We have tried these tools, but they haven't done the job:
bat2com
turbobat
bat2exe15

We are looking for a freeware tool that will do the job.

Thanks for your help,

Troutman
0
Comment
Question by:Troutman
5 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KLOPEKS earned 400 total points
ID: 8077026
This is a user frendly batch to exe compiler
http://users.cybercity.dk/~bse26236/batutil/BatchCompiler_UK.zip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DavidJWalker
ID: 8077182
Would not a small program in Quick Basic 4.5, PDS7.1, or Power Basic something like:

chain "c:\program files\internet explorer\iexplore <internal URL>"

do?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:brakmat
ID: 8084314
you can hex edit bat2com and replace every com that you find with exe and then save it as bat2exe

me and a friend have done this and it worked for us.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:pbarrette
ID: 8090711
Hi Troutman,

I just used bat2exe version 1.5 to do just that.

My batchfile in Win2K:
CMD /C START IEXPLORE http://www.experts-exchange.com/

pb
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troutman
ID: 8091555
Thanks KLOPEKS,

I tried the batch compiler and it worked very well.  Thank you everyone for your suggestions.

Troutman
0