?
Solved

windows media player stops on reading a movie

Posted on 2003-03-05
16
Medium Priority
?
215 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
sometimes my windows media player 6 stops when he wants to read  the movie files.. he stops.. and i cant do nothing... just ctrl alt del
i think that somefiles are missing or something.. i reinstall it and the same problem.. i install a 9 version of player... the same problem :( i dont have idea what it could be..
thx
0
Comment
Question by:x311
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:KLOPEKS
ID: 8077047
Could be a RAM issue what are your specs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8077176
no i dont think ...
i have a 1gb .2 of ram and its works allways fine...


its happens after 2 hours of pc working..
after when i lauch a video file he try to load it and its stops... as cursor ie exploer finger appers..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8077248
uninstall and reinstall it
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8077554
a player? i tried it.. not hels
a system? .. no. i cant..
i just install a few weeks ago win 2000..
maybe there is a better solution
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:smallbee
ID: 8077579
of course windows media ... but y not try to use winamp instead ....
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul_Alves earned 200 total points
ID: 8077759
Could be that you are trying to play a movie that you dont have the proper codec for? If so, try installing new codecs...

Are you running Windows Media Player 9? If so, try installing DirectX 9 from microsoft.com/directx

Do you have the latest drivers for video card? If not, go get them!!! now!!!

Also,

if you go to "control panel - display - settings - advanced - troubleshoot" you will see a slider bar, where you can slide it to the left and one by one disable features of your video until the media player works again... Try that and see if disabling (turning slider left) helps you at all...


Good Luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8077966
smallbee: for music? not for video
Paul_Alves : codecs? the 2-4 ours in comp with playing normally videos.. with current codecs.. working fines... but after no..
im running wm 6. whose who is in wk2 package.
i have the last graphic drivers...

and the last solution.. im currently testing. thx for this.. i will say in couple of hours if its works or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8078241
hey thx paul its works fine now!!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Alves
ID: 8156083
No problemo... Sounds like directx9 problem...hopefully MicroShaft will patch that thing...  Glad the slider worked for you...

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8158430
i use this advace
"if you go to "control panel - display - settings - advanced - troubleshoot" you will see a slider bar, where you can slide it to the left and one by one disable features of your video until the media player works again... Try that and see if disabling (turning slider left) helps you at all..."

dunno why this happens... cauze in 98 and xp works all fine..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Alves
ID: 8163634
Could be your Windows 2000 drivers for your video card dont work very well... that could be why it works fine in 98 and xp... dunno... Upgrade to XP!! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8165825
no sorry i passed from xp to 2000 cauze 2k to buggy and spies..
hmm i have a last ddrivers..
but whatever its works now :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Alves
ID: 8188010
2k spies?  Try Adaware to remove spyware, otherwise I don't know what you mean by 2k spies?
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8188160
sorry i mean XP not 2k..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Paul_Alves
ID: 8188275
XP spies? Not last time I checked...  And I have yet to encounter anything in XP that is "buggier" than 2000... very stable. I have been running since Beta on same install... very fast and very clean...

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:x311
ID: 8188403
I do not want to argue but I shall tell only one: everyone have there own opinion
0