Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

FTP behind NAT

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I want to set up a FTP but my ISP is using NAT,I plan on using Serv-U as the FTP server. My question is, is it possible and if it is what do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:WebmastaX
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 8077041
Not if your ISP won't provide a one-one NAT translation for you. Obviously they don't want to support servers on a consumer-priced access line.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:FishMonger
ID: 8077170
I could be wrong but I thought NAT was only used to translate between public and private IP addresses.   I've never heard of an ISP using NAT between them and their customers.  Is the address that they are giving you within this range of private addresses?

10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255

If it isn't, then it MIGHT be possible for you to setup your FTP server.  Another question you might want to look into is; are they blocking the ports used for FTP?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 400 total points
ID: 8077271
I've seen several broadband ISP's using outbound nat. Customers do get a 10. or 192.168.x.x ip address on their external interface. All nat is done upstream at the ISP. This prevents anyone from setting up their own web/ftp servers, which they would consider a business use of the network on a home use line. They want the extra revenue of a business paying more for a 'business' line.

Some of them go so far as to also block VPN's, and any inbound www, ftp, etc, even if they don't use NAT. Read the fine print of your agreement with the ISP before you call them up.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:toksoladuti
ID: 8078966
Easiest thing would be to let us know who your ISP is and what connectivity equipment you've got (i.e. router or USB modem).
0
 

Author Comment

by:WebmastaX
ID: 8083431
Thanks for all you answers, sadly my ISP gave me an IP within the 10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255 range, which prevents residential users from setting up their own web/ftp servers as you explained, they actually charge you double for a 'business' line with the same bandwith.
0