?
Solved

Blurry spots on LCD screen?

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,581 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just hooked up another lcd screen to my computer via a dual vga pci maxtor G450 16mb card and my primary monitor has some spots/lines that seem to blur the text slightly. Is there a way to fix this? The monitors are a NEC MultiSync 1700m+ (primary) and a Samsung SyncMaster 151v (secondary)
0
Comment
Question by:beachboy016
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 100 total points
ID: 8077190
First of all, does the problem happen only when you hook up the lcd screen? If not, then most probably NEC monitor is faulty.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beachboy016
ID: 8077469
Before when I had it hooked up as my only monitor it worked fine, but now when both are hooked up it does the blurry thing. You can only see the blur when there is text displayed over that spot.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8077603
Try to update your display card driver and also the software used to enable display on dual monitor. If the problem still same, then you can check whether your display card is faulty or not.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:prd00
prd00 earned 100 total points
ID: 8079853
the easiest one is to hook up your monitor one at a time and see if both works fine with single monitor config. Then you can be sure that the problem is not on monitor. Tracing monitor problem is a lot easier than hardware/software one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rrhunt28
ID: 8080614
Ok you have one of two problems, your glasses are dirty, or your little brother is licking your computer screen....
I agree with prd, if they both work fine seperatly, it is probably a software driver issue.  You might also try setting them to the same resolution and seeing if that helps.
0