Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

unix

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
hi people,
          just curious to find out who is the authority when it comes to getting certified for unix? I know that comptia does a+ and n+, but I'm having difficulty finding out who oversees the unix certification(assuming there is one). Any comments would be welcome
0
Comment
Question by:tullowhill
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 8077713
Comptia does do Linux and Unix certification.  See here

http://zeus.itworld.com:9000/nl/unix_insider/10092001/
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 8077722
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Schroeder
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 8080853
I believe RedHat does a RH LCP (Linux Certified Prof.) also.  I'm sure Sun, IBM, and HP all have some sort of programs as well that cost tens of thousands of dollars to complete...

-dog*
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 10045527
Points split between dbrunton and dogztar
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 10186654

============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept a comment Split between dbrunton and dogztar
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0