?
Solved

Counter Strike Dedicated Server & My Router

Posted on 2003-03-05
11
Medium Priority
?
3,733 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
I am using a linksys wireless access point router mdl#BEFW11S4.  On my laptop with a wireless card i am running a dedicated server with the ip 192.168.1.5:27015. I called linksys up to tell me how to forward ports and i did forward the port 27015.  The problem is that only my computers connected to the router can access my server, and the game is online.  I need to know what ip addess i need to give out for people to access or something.  I know about the WAN ip to give out but that didn't work either, and also when i have my server running and go to gametiger.net it says "no such server online."  Please help!

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tricksk8er2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
falerus earned 100 total points
ID: 8077586
you also need to open port 27005... hope that helps
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:ppainter
ppainter earned 100 total points
ID: 8080603
Go to www.ipmonster.com to discover your external IP.

Give that number to your friends.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:nltech
nltech earned 100 total points
ID: 8095818
forward udp and tcp ports:
6003, 7002, 27010, 27015, and 27025.
may also need to open up 27011 and 27012

if you have a dynamic ip address, browse to www.whatsmyip.org to find out what it is.

to automatically post to a web or email it, you'll need something like this:

http://www.frantzensoft.com/ezdns.asp

you would give out the router ip and port such as:
101.2.3.4:27015

give your server an easy to find (in the server list) name, and have someone do a full, unfiltered (except for game:cstrike) server list update and look for it.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:Kairu
ID: 8185214
Falerus, stop telling people to forward their client port.

Anyways, if you can't find your IP after all that... change the name of your server in your SIERRA/cstrike/server.cfg file to something original and I'll search for it in gamespy and tell you.  If you're using a dedicated server, that is.  If you're running a listen server (one where you can play at the same time you run the server) edit listenserver.cfg.  When you only change the name in counterstrike when you make it, it won't change the name for others when they search server browsers.  That's why soo many people have servers called "Counter-strike 1.5 server"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falerus
ID: 8185439
ok well ive told that to other people and it has worked... no joke
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falerus
ID: 8185444
right from the site: For normal play, Counter Strike will work without any special configuration. If you are hosting a game or running a server behind your router, you must open ports 27005 and 27015.

ha
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Kairu
ID: 8186844
Aside from the site that originally told me this...

"clientport "27005" - set defail client port (TCP/IP) for connecting to a server"

I can tell you that I'm running a server and it works on both of my comps.  I can also tell you that I don't forward it and I get ppl on my server.  MS didn't tell me to so I don't know...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Shadowhawk
ID: 8251341
Connect to your routers ip address (192.168.1.1) and set the DMZ host to be the computer that is the Dedicated Server. This will give it full outside access to the internet for all of your dedicated server needs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:emenon1
ID: 8886835
<U>DO NOT</U> set your server as the DMZ host, that is very dangerous and will expose your server to the internet posing numerous security issues. I also have the same linksys router and these are the ports I forwarded and my server works just fine

7002 TCP
5273 TCP
27010 UDP
27012 UDP
27015 UDP

If this doesn't help you may want to search for some firmware updates for your router if its old, i know mines a year or so old and the firmware is fine (its Ver. 2).

When setting the IP for your server you want to create an autoexec.cfg file (if you don't already have one). This file will run every time you start your server. In this file you set your max players, IP, and starting map. There are some other CVARs you can add but they aren't worth the time, such as what master servers to use and what-not. Anyway, go into your router, click on status, under WAN there is an IP address, this is your external IP, and this is the IP people outside of your server will use to connect to it. You on the other hand will use your server's internal IP which will be 192.168.1.xxx, this is also the IP you will put in your autoexec.cfg file. I hope this helps, if you want e-mail me at rwbm1@comcast.net and I can help you get it going, maybe get some mods on there too ;).
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 10193252
Tricksk8er2,
No comment has been added lately (199 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: split points between falerus http:#8077586 and ppainter http:#8080603 and nltech http:#8095818

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

turn123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0