?
Solved

Function Sequence Error

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-27
Hi,

I am facing "Function Sequence Error" while accessing the database through ODBC functions. I know that some where the process of binding the columns, unbinding the columns , opening the cursors etc..,

Can anybody give the information about this "Function Sequence Error" .

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Sekhar_ee
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
adathelad earned 200 total points
ID: 8081186
Hi,
here's a couple of excerpts I've found which may shed more light on it:

---------
"Function sequence error" refers to the underlying ODBC calls rather than the actual SQL statement. This error means that order of ODBC calls made in your application is wrong. An ODBC trace will reveal the problem.
---------

Also, a quote from the ODBC Programmer's Reference:
---------
For some ODBC drivers, Commit closes and deletes all open cursors on
all statements associated with the connection and discards all pending
results.

In other words, if you call Commit on a connection while having open
result sets on the connection, the result sets could be closed by the
connection, depending on the ODBC driver you're using.  Any "fetch"
calls on these result sets after the Commit will therefore result in a
"function sequence error".
---------

Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9276104
Sekhar_ee:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:adathelad
ID: 9278030
Recommend: Points to me for only response
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 10994316
No comment has been added to this question in more than 245 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
   Accept: adathelad http:#8081186

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

monosodiumg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0