?
Solved

Help me configure outlook

Posted on 2003-03-05
2
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
How do I configure outlook so that all of my accounts come through outlook... such as yahoo, netscape, etc... also what are the server addressess for these?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:alexphel
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendro earned 150 total points
ID: 8079925
alexphel

What version of Outlook? If it is 2000 then open up Outlook.

Click on Tools, Services.
Click on Add and select Internet Mail and click Ok. Under General type a name for your mail account, e.g. Yahoo Mail.

Enter your details under Name, Organization and e-mail addresses.

Click on Servers at the top and under the POP and SMTP options enter the POP and SMTP IP addresses or domain names.

(You can get the POP and SMTP information when you log onto your e-mail account and usually under options they will have it but for some Internet e-mail you will have to pay for premium services to get it)

Under Account name and password enter your details when you log onto your internet e-mail account.

Under Connection select your connectivity

If you have more than one account then repeat above steps for a second account and in Outlook, under Tools, Options and Mail Services select prompt for a profile to be used.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 8084297
Are you paying for the Yahoo account?  The free Yahoo email cannot come through Outlook.  I believe the same is true of Netscape.  They have individual instructions in the help section of each of their web sites.
0