Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JSP Printing with proper formating

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
How will i be able to print a JSP page(rather a report generated using JSP in HTML) with proper formating? I tried to print using the browser print option but it does not print in proper format. it adds on the page nos and also the browser title, etc. I am using JSP, html, javascript, MySql, Apache Web Server.
0
Comment
Question by:kaushikgmehta
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:thanassis
ID: 8078084
Simply you can't! Your only option is to use the browser print!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
richiegr earned 150 total points
ID: 8078519
Hi

You can configure into the browser options is you want something in Header and footer on you printed page

in IE go to : File|Page Setup then init header and footer value to blank and the print will be only the document inside the browser

Bye

Richard
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8081674
you can't configure a clients printer settings unless you have an ActiveX control in an intranet environment.

CJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pk55200
ID: 8086755
Hi all, I am facing the same problem like kaushikgmehta do. Everytime when my user want to print something from the browser, the last few line of data sure will out of format.

I understand that the most difficult of taugh things in Web-based system is Client-Side printing. BUt is it impossible to do so?

I did try some sort like generating a .pdf files to the client is that end-user want to print something from their workstation...

But.......... fails... fail to adapot that API.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 8088736
PDF or Images are the best way to format documents for printing on the web.

HTML is a hit or miss.

What do you mean by fails to adopt that api?

CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushikgmehta
ID: 8100501
How do i that cheekycj ? How do i use JSP and send a PDF to the client or how do i create an image using JSP beacuse mine is a report which can lets say some times even go for 100 or 200 pages ?(lets say my client wants to print 10000 records. Anyway thnx. Please help
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaushikgmehta
ID: 8134227
None of u have an idea abt how to convert a JSP report(html report) to PDF and then the client using it to print in proper formatting? I think rishie gave me some clue so points to him
0