?
Solved

I can't SAVE audio.....

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
155 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello,
    I have a software in recording for Audio....then i can't save any audio..somebody can help me..
0
Comment
Question by:vuin2
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8077533
What kind of software are you using? When you say you cannot save any audio, does that mean the software cannot get the input of sound from audio file or microphone?
First of all, make sure the audio software is configure correctly to recognise your sound card.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:snewo
ID: 8080893

Also make sure the software isn't "shareware" and has save disabled.


Snewo "Captain Obvious"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vuin2
ID: 8086239
to ShadowWarrior111 :
 
    I use AltoMp3maker...and how about if i lost my Software driver
in CDROM, can i can congigure without it...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8108484
Sorry for late reply coz I'm away for quite some time. I'm not sure about AltoMp3maker but few things I need to know. Have you used this software before and has you been able to save it. Btw, if you want to record audio (from CD), you can try winamp. If you want to record audio from microphone, you can try Gold Wave (http://www.goldwave.com/).
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 200 total points
ID: 8108685
Sorry for late reply coz I'm away for quite some time. I'm not sure about AltoMp3maker but few things I need to know. Have you used this software before and has you been able to save it. Btw, if you want to record audio (from CD), you can try winamp. If you want to record audio from microphone, you can try Gold Wave (http://www.goldwave.com/).
0
 

Author Comment

by:vuin2
ID: 8109482
to ShadowWarrior111 :
           thank's your suggestion Sir, and i get the problem on my Audio recording...the problem is the CD-ROM.
nad thank's also your web. address (http://www.goldwave.com/). that you gave...

thank's,
alvin
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8115927
Glad to be able to help.
0