?
Solved

sliced image shows separation in html

Posted on 2003-03-05
11
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have an image that is sliced up.  But after editing the table in Dreamweaver it shows up with separations between the slices.

Originally it appeared that some of the cells were too big for the table.  But now that they are removed, I cannot get the separations to go away.

how can i fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:AWP
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
dearsina earned 600 total points
ID: 8079006
Make sure all the margins are set to 0, cellspacing to 0, border size to 0, make sure that no   occur unless you want them, just go over your code again and again, it's usually little things one forgets, a pain in the nut, but such is coding.

sina
london

0
 

Expert Comment

by:arumalla
ID: 8085318
Hi AWP

Why Worry,

once you slice it up you have a chance to create a html page from the photoshop/Imageready. you just click that button and let the photoshop/Imageready create the page.

just cut the code once it created and paste it where ever you want.

Isn't it a cool job....lol...

enjoy...

Chandra Arumalla.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dearsina
ID: 8085345
arumalla, i think the issue here is that he *has* made an HTML file out of it, but that after editing this file, the slices don't stick together anymore.

sina
london

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kovis
ID: 8086255
Usually caused by the fact that if you don't give any hspace or vspace values to image, the default values for them are not zero. So try adding hspace="0" and vspace="0" to your images. If the tables cellspacing and cellpadding are also set to zero, then it should work.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JJR
ID: 8086845
Where's the problem? I edit the code directly in HomeSite and it's OK. But I have to not to change size of slices and/or table cells.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JJR
ID: 8086855
... sorry:
... But I have to change neither size of slices nor table cells.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nasdaqphil
ID: 8088141
This is possibly an insane idea, but can you add a blank 1x1 pixel image to shim the image...add it to the top cell of your slices and see if that cures it.  Sometimes these things are just a pain and dont make sense and you need to give it a quick fix and shim it with a blank white pixel or whatever to match your background...that could knock everything into line - possibly.  I still agree with other though that there's gotta be something inside your code...perhaps you have a table inside a table by accident and your adjusting the code for the inside table but the outside table has a 1 cellpadding instead of zero?  Becasue the 2 table are so close together it is sometimes hard to see that you have a table inside a table or that you have a cell padding or cell spacing somewhere in there of 1 instead of 0.  Those type of things drive me nuts too...happens all the time.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8088670
Actually, it's probably those 1x shims that ARE the problem.

You're going to need to check the rowspan/colspan VERY carefully, and probably delete most, if not ALL the 1x shims. What usually causes this is the rowspan/colspan or shim width/heights being out of sync with the rest of the table. Those shims are set for a particular size table, same with the row/colspans. Take out cells/rows, and they're ALL screwed up. That causes the gaps.

I usually start by taking out the entire first row of the table (it's shims), and the last cell of each row, unless it's a rowspan. Also, turn on the BORDER so you can see how the table is constructed.

Once you do that, it will be pretty obvious where the problems are, and you can change the cell attributes in DW to make it right.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AWP
ID: 8089644
I'm going to take dearsina's advice to set the margins=0, cellspacing=0, border size=0, take out &nbsp.

Yes the problem is i've already got an html page that the slices are in, but after adding additional graphics not associated with the sliced image, now the cells are separating.

i'll let you know.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 8090533
>>Yes the problem is i've already got an html page that the slices are in, but after adding additional graphics not associated with the sliced image, now the cells are separating.

Changing the margins/etc. ain't gonna do it. You're going to have to rewrite the ENTIRE table, and probably reslice some of the graphics to get background pieces.

Been there, done that... many many times.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AWP
ID: 8091677
In the code.
It seems there was an unneeded, empty cell at the top of the table.  I'm not sure how it got in there and it was hard to see.  When I deleted it, everything went back into place very nicely.

Thanks for all the comments.
0