?
Solved

read cd drive information in c

Posted on 2003-03-05
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-15
I am working on Turbo c.I have to read the volume name of a CD in c.I have tried the system() function.It does not seem to work.Could someone help?Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:suinmess
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Kocil earned 320 total points
ID: 8100610
#include <stdio.h>
#include <dir.h>
#include <dos.h>

#define CDDRIVE "F:"

int main(void)
{
  struct ffblk ff;
  int result;

  result=findfirst(CDDRIVE"\*.*",&ff,FA_LABEL);
  if (result == 0) printf("CD NAME : %s\n",ff.ff_name);
  else printf("CD NONAME\n");
}
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10089627
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 10 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by Kocil.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0