?
Solved

Dual Booting.....

Posted on 2003-03-05
9
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
hello,
    I want to used  to LINUX and Win98.....
I can i do that in dual booting...if, pls teeach me on how to make Dual boot.






alvin,
0
Comment
Question by:vuin2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ShadowWarrior111 earned 400 total points
ID: 8077498
First of all, install Win98. Then, install LINUX. When you are installing Linux, you will be given option to install LILO, which is a linux bootstrap. Install LILO and you will be given option to make selection on which OS you want to use during startup.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:A5WKS24
ID: 8077535
If by any chance you are using a drive overlay (such as EZ-BIOS) on the hard drive you will be booting from, get rid of it. As a geek in the old west might say, "This master boot record ain't got room for the two of us..."
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:nltech
ID: 8078000
if you've already got win98 running; you've only got a single drive, and it's all one big partition (the way most win98 systems are set up); you'll either need to repartition (leaving enough room unpartitioned for linux install to use) and reinstall, or shrink your windows partition using a program like partition magic (www.powerquest.com).

easiest would be to add a second (slave) drive and install linux to that, leaving your windows drive completely alone.

either way, follow your linux install carefully, making sure it only uses available free space on the intended drive for linux instead of taking over the entire drive (which would remove your windows data).

ANOTHER OPTION: although i've never used it (i have a couple of dedicated redhat systems), a co-worker speaks highly of it: winlinux -- a linux distribution that installs from windows and is designed to share your windows partition, so no reformatting or repartitioning is necessary. just may be the ticket for you. go to www.winlinux.net and click on 'order now' then scroll to the bottom to find a link to the free version download.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 8080985
ditto A5WKS24, only one first sector on disk, so you must first decide which one, MS or linux, gets to keep it. My preference is MS, since they upgrade so much, I prefer to keep them happy that their stuff is intact. But if you like unix, you may preer lilo menu.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8083759
If you need a free solution you should use LILO the following way. First, install Linux. Installation program will ask whether you wont to place LILO on your hard drive or on the bootable diskette. Select hard drive. LILO will be written to MBR of your hard drive. First it will load ONLY Linux. To add Win98 section just do the following. In your Linux, under root, edit a file /etc/lilo.conf. It could be done either with Midnight Commander, vi or any X-Window text editor. The initial file should probably contain the only one section like follows (values should differ):

# Section for Linux
image=/vmlinux
label=Linux
root=/dev/hda3

You should manually add following the text (assuming that Win98 was installed on drive c:):

# Section for Win98
other=/dev/hda1
table=/dev/hda
label=Microsoft Windows

# - comments

Also if you afraid of manual configuration you could use LILO system diskette to load to Linux.

To remove LILO from MBR and replace it with Windows native loader (io.sys) perform the following: boot from Win98 Resque Disk. Run fdisk /mbr from command prompt. The original MBR will be restored.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:msa2003
ID: 8083795
P. S. If you will install Win98 after than the Linux it will replace MBR to load only Win98. So you must first install Win98, then Linux.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10122937
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by ShadowWarrior111

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

LucF
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0