?
Solved

/usr/lib/ erased - how to recover?

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Being the naturally intelligent guy I am, I erased the contents of /usr/lib in a fit of command line passion. I had just finished adding the finishing touches to my RH8 upgrade and suddenly nothing worked.

Before I resign myself to re-installing the entire OS, setting up 50 odd users, DNS, Mail servers... what words of wisdom could help me out? Basically, I've gotten everything back in working order. All but the Apache server. I cannot get it to compile OR start from an RPM install.

Help please?

Cheers,
Anthony Homer
anthonydhomer@yahoo.com
0
Comment
Question by:anthonyhomer
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mbarbos earned 100 total points
ID: 8082920
rpm verify maybe ? It should complain about the missing files and then you can reinstall those packages. But since rpm probably doesn't work, You should boot from the CD in rescue mode and reinstall rpm (and maybe a few others) with --root=<the directory where you mounted your nice /usr/libless system> :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:naccad
naccad earned 100 total points
ID: 8084098
and of course no backup :)

the best solution is to get a small harddisk, install rh8
on it and then copy the contents of /usr/lib to the original
disk.

or if u have a running rh8 somewhere else, boot the dead
system with something like tomsrtbt (http://www.toms.net)
and ftp all the stuff from the live rh8 system.

good luck
-nick

p.s. have u ever tried userdel -r root? works even better
than deleting /usr/lib.

KIDS DONT TRY THIS AT HOME
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 8087386
how about a reinstall/upgrade.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9079578
anthonyhomer:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:samri
ID: 9079812
I would still belive it would be "less" painful to go for a reinstallation as it will most likely will preserve.

nice trick.

>> have u ever tried userdel -r root? works even better

:)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 10004151
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: mbarbos {http:#8082920} & naccad {http:#8084098}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

paullamhkg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0