?
Solved

submit form should wait before all  the action completed on the form

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
in my form i have given some server side validation on the onChange and onBlur event of textboxes, so that when i enter anything in textfield, it goes to the server check within database and then return result.
but in the process if i click the save(submit) button its check for client side validation but redirect to next page even before the server side validation last so that new values doesnt go the next page.

please provide me some sort of solution to correct that.

thanks in advance.  
0
Comment
Question by:dharm0306
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:herongan
ID: 8077721
i want to know your server side validation is how to implement?

Is it in the hidden frameset?
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 400 total points
ID: 8079342
Disable save(submit) before entering validation and enable it again when returning.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8820490
This question has been classified abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.

<note>
Unless it is clear to me that the question has been answered I will recommend delete.  It is possible that a Grade less than A will be given if no expert makes a case for an A grade. It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final disposition.
</note>

If the user does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help/closing.jsp


Cd&

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 9012219
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to Zvonko

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 9106315
Thanks Cd& and Mod.
0