?
Solved

Folder name having ASCII character is not recognised in Windows 98

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I had created a folder having ASCII character (i.e Alt+188) in MS-DOS Prompt. This folder is not recognised by Winodws environment. Is any possibility to access this folder in Windows Explorer.
0
Comment
Question by:ussharma
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 200 total points
ID: 8077667
Generally speaking in Win98 Explorer doesn't recognize specialized characters. Win2000 an XP generally will allow access folder and file names using specialized characters but Win98 usually doesn't.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ShadowWarrior111
ID: 8078475
What CrazyOne say is correct. Win98 won't recognized ASCII character. Most people use ASCII char in Win98 to make the folder unaccessable and undeletable.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pHoEnIx
ID: 8086284
The ShadowWarrior111 is right that peoplr use ASCII chars in win98 to make the folder unaccessable and undeletable.Well anyhow u can access this folder by renaming it frm the dos mode put the files in the folder and rename it again with the ASCII char. It will always show 0 bytes size no matter how big the file is in the folder
0