?
Solved

Header  file for _mbstrlen routine

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm using a multibyte character string in my C++ Builder application and that's why i need to use the '_mbstrlen' routine. MSDN Help says i need to include <stdlib.h> file to use _mbstrlen rountine. But even if i include this  file i get a compiler error saying "Call to undefined function '_mbstrlen'". I have tried to use '_mbslen' routine. But it doesn't serve the purpose. Can anybody throw some light on the problem? Thank you.

Ruhan
0
Comment
Question by:ruhan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sarda_ramesh
ID: 8078357
It seems that ur program is unable to include the proper libraries try checking out the options / preferences of ur compiler .

regards
ramesh
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Mayank S earned 200 total points
ID: 8126909
I think its mbstrlen () amd not _mbstrlen (). Just try changing that once and see if it works - some C++ compilers often prefix function names with an underscore while displaying error messages (like a declared but undefined function func () might be reported as 'Undefined function _func ()').

Happens sometimes - just try it once.

Mayank.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 8544907
How about rating it now?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10199354
Nothing has happened on this question in more than 8 months. It's time for cleanup!

My recommendation, which I will post in the Cleanup topic area, is to
accept answer by mayankeagle.

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sarda_ramesh
ID: 10200511
Hmmmmmmm ..... Do I get the early bird prize :)

- Ramesh
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 10200913
There _was_ a long delay before Mayank posted his answer, but it was a lot more specific, so I suggested points be awarded on that basis.
0