Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Problem wif Datagrip?

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I did a program using director and to access to my database, i used Datagrip. It works fine in director but when i published it into a projector / .exe file, there is a script error. There is a error message box stating "Director Player Error   Script Error - Continue?".

The strange is why was it able to work in director and not in the exe format. Please help. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:relaksua
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nax
ID: 8078045
some Xtras don't work in shockwave due to security reasons.  check Datagrip's documentation.  I believe you need the network version of Datagrip for shockwave -- Datagrip Net.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:MediaMacros
ID: 8080283
Sounds like you forgot to mark the Xtra to be included in the projector.  GO to Modify>Movie>Xtras and add datagrip.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chris51179
ID: 8151601
you need to use the runtime version of DG as opposed to the design time version, just include it in your xtras folder with your published exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:relaksua
ID: 8156535
well there is two xtras, one is the DGDemo and the other is DGDes. When i use the DGDemo, the programs works fine in director but obviously in the exe it doesnt work.

But when i use the DGDes, a box pop out which requires me to enter the first name, last name and key which i believe is for registration. The problem is now that this is a school project and when i ask my lecturer abt the registration details, she told me that she had none of it.

So i was wondering whther this could be the problem. I also like to ask on what is the diff between DGDes and DGRel? Thanks.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
chris51179 earned 120 total points
ID: 8157582
They dont want you publishing with their demo version. DG des is for the design envoronment, when you publish(to an exe file) you must have DGrel (release?) in you xtras folder. Should work then.
0