?
Solved

Login Quirk???

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I did a "clean slate" install of windows 2000 on a computer that I had put together recently.  During the install, the setup asked for my user name...I typed in my full name and proceeded.  Later, after the creation of that account, I realized my error and created a second user account with my normal user name.  I then went into Control Panel-> Users and Passwords and deleted the <my full name> account.

Now, whenever I restart the machine, I'll get to the login screen and get the following error:
"The system could not log you on.  Make sure your User name and domain are correct, then type your password again.  Letters in passwords must be typed using the correct case.  Make sure that Caps Lock is not accidentally on."

Behind this dialog I can see my full name in the User Name field and the asterisks in the password field.

Apparently, even though I deleted this user account, the system is still trying to use the user name that I specified during the windows 2000 install.  While I must simply replace this with the correct new username and password to log in.....it is still annoying that I have to do it every single time I restart.

Anyone know how to resolve this?

(I tried enabling the Secure Boot Settings....but nothing changed.)

Thanks in advance.

Maxie III
0
Comment
Question by:maxie3
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 8078250
You must have the machine set to automatically log on. Unfortunately I can't remember where you turn this setting off in standalone Win2K (as opposed to a domain environment)--the most likely place is in the Users control panel.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bonzai
ID: 8078758
Hi maxie3

check the following registry key:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]

and check following values:
DefaultUserName     (place your "username" here)

DefaultPassword     (your Password "in cleartext" ;-)

AutoAdminLogon      (I think this value is "1" on your sysetm. Replace it with a "0", so it will not to try to log you automatically)

Greets
bonzai
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxie3
ID: 8080431
Bonzai,

You definitely seem to be on the right track.  Before proceeding, though, I'd like to give some example values to everything to ensure that I clearly understand what I'm supposed to do.

This was the username I created during setup (and the one that I subsequently deleted):  John L. Doe

This was the username that I created after the install (and is the one that I would like used for the automatic logon:  jdoe

I'm going to include this value because it may or may not have anything to do with the login quirk....but the "full computer name" that I specified during install was:  JohnLDoeMachine

I later changed the "full computer name" to:  JdoeMachine  (This change didn't occur at the same time that I created the new user account.)

So here are the values in my registry:


DefaultDomain:      JohnLDoeMachine
DefaultUserName:    John L. Doe
AutoAdminLogon:      1
AltDefaultDomain:   JdoeMachine
AltDefaultUserName: jdoe

I do NOT see a "DefaultPassword" value.

So, given the above info....what are the exact changes I should make?  (Again, I only included the domain values because they happened to parallel the UserName values in that there was a Default and an AltDefault value.  So I thought that it MIGHT have be related.)

Thanks

Maxie III
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
bonzai earned 300 total points
ID: 8080628
hi maxie3

your input was a little bit confusing for my poor english ;-)

try this:

goto start/run, type CMD
hit the OK button.

a command prompt will open

type "echo %username%" (without quotes) -> hit enter
get a paper and write the output down ;-)

then type "echo %computername%" (without quotes) -> hit enter

so you got your actual Username and your actual computername.

DefaultDomain:      your %computername%
DefaultUserName:    your %username%
AutoAdminLogon:     0
AltDefaultDomain:   your %computername
AltDefaultUserName: your %username%

if you want your computer to automatically log on, create a new string value named "DefaultPassword" and put in your password as value.

if you don't want autologon, set the "AutoAdminLogon" value to "0"

hope this works
bonzai
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxie3
ID: 8080818
Thanks bonzai!

Everything is fine now.

Maxie III
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxie3
ID: 8080827
Quick turnaround....directly to the point.

Good job.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dorogi
ID: 8083302
I had the same problem, this solution worked great for me too.  

Thank you.
0