Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

function is not available in expressions

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
i've run this in query in my computer
 Year(DateDiff("d",[FBDATE],Date()))-1900 & " years"
problem is when i run this query in other computer it does not work, and a message is appear like this,
(function is not available in expressions in query "yeardiff: Year(DateDiff("d",[FBDATE],Date()))-1900 & " years"
0
Comment
Question by:lowellton
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:matey18
ID: 8077980
what version of access are you developing in, and what version are you trying to run the query in please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lowellton
ID: 8078003
dear mately18,
i used access 2000 running on win98 and the other pc is also win98 and access 2000 also
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Zmey2
Zmey2 earned 200 total points
ID: 8078094
Something wrong with references - check them
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:randycarpet
ID: 8078366
Check the References: Tools, References (in VBA Editor - ALT + F11) and make sure that your PC and the other PC's are identical.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike-Kieswetter earned 200 total points
ID: 8078752
This problem results from different .dll files on different computers.
As previous comments, the solution lies in the references.
1. Open VBA Editor (ALT + F11 or in Access 97 open a  module) and from the menu bar select 'Tools', 'References'.
2. Look at the list of checked items, does any say '...missing' in the description?
If so you need to find an alternative in the list. e.g. Microsoft DAO 3.5 Obejct Library (Missing)
Untick this on and look for an equivalent with a different version #.
3. If nothing looks wrong, then tick the first blank reference, click OK. Open the 'Tools', 'References' again and untick the one you added. This forces all references to be refreshed and should cure the problem.
Problem computers are likely to give this fault each time you copy a database from yours to it!

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:nexusnation
ID: 8785217
Hi lowellton,
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized (109 days since last comment).

   You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund. Go to
   http://www.cityofangels.com/Experts/Closing.htm for information and options.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

nexusnation
EE Cleanup Volunteer for Microsoft Access
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:1William
ID: 8879828
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept question, split popints to Zmey2 and Mike-Kieswetter
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

1William
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0