?
Solved

Reinstall Solaris 8 in a Sun server

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We need to reinstall solaris 8 in our Sun E-250 server.
We installed it to a new hard drive today. So, we are able to access to the old hard drive and the new hard drive after reinstall.

We copied the directory /export/home/ from the old hard drive to the new hard drive today. please let me know what other files do I need to copy from old hard drive to new hard drive? Then our users are able to login to the server without reset up all of the user account and password.

By the way, IP address, Hosts, hostname and     hostname.hme0 are set, and the server are able to talk to network at this time.

Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:stanleytg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 400 total points
ID: 8078033
You need to copy:

/etc/passwd
/etc/shadow
/etc/group

if you are using NIS/NIS+, your need: [just in case you  use nis/nis+ miss with files (local account)]
/etc/nsswitch.conf

/etc/auto_direct
/etc/auto_home
/etc/auto_master


Cheers!



0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8078157
/etc/hosts
/etc/vfstab
make
pkginfo >pkginfo.log    (software)
showrev -p >showrev.log (patch)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8078438
.profile
.rhosts
/etc/hosts.equiv
/etc/ftpusers
.....
and all file what
you have change
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Otetelisanu
ID: 8083037
I forgot very important file:
/etc/system
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8084956
you might want to copy:

/etc/mail/sendmail.cf

and all the aliase files in /etc/mail

/etc/init.d/inetinit
(if you have change it in your old HD, I always may change to this file for my systems !)

0
 

Author Comment

by:stanleytg
ID: 8085126
It works! Thanks for all of your help.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 8085299
Case close !
0