Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to do defragmentation in novell netware?

Posted on 2003-03-05
5
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
i am having on novell netare4.1  , installed on a 49 gb seagate hdd. what is the utility for deframanting the hdd from windows.

0
Comment
Question by:vkoloth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 100 total points
ID: 8082319
There isn't one that comes with Novell.

You can buy and install them if you want to.  Here are some links

http://www.portlocksoftware.com/products/defrag/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:xoprac
xoprac earned 100 total points
ID: 8201729
run a vrepair on the sys prompt. Normally that corrects any problems and helps with indexing...

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xoprac
ID: 8201742
Sorry forgot to add this comment "I also agree with dbrunton"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9229604
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to:

Points split between dbrunton and xoprac

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Paul
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0