?
Solved

The interface is unknown

Posted on 2003-03-05
8
Medium Priority
?
12,677 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have had some problems with IIS and Norton Antivirus, and now I have uninstalled both.

But, when I try to open the Event Viewer, the error
'Unable to complete the operation on "System Log". The interface is unknown' appears.
Then the program starts, but if I click on a Log, the error is the same with the name of that log.

Since I think that resolving this problem I'll resolve the other two, what can I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Alkampfer
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:night_monkey
ID: 8078611
you should backup any personal data you need before trying this, but i think this should do the trick for you:
and you didn't mention your operating system, but since we're in the win2000 forum, i'll assume that's what we're dealing with. =)


performing an inplace upgrade of windows 2000

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;292175
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkampfer
ID: 8079387
Oh... This is very *uhm* low level... eeheh

Let's give a try... (I'll tell you then...)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
YarnoSG earned 2000 total points
ID: 8079948
I recently had this problem on an NT4 print server;  the problem was that the event log was corrupt, and when it went to go record it......It couldn't.  This caused further service failures.

My solution was to boot to an alternate OS (In my case, ERD Commander) and move the .EVT files out of c:\winnt\system32\config;  then I ran a CHKDSK.

A different solution would be to disable the event log, reboot, move the .EVT files (while the system is not trying to use them), then re-enable & re-start the event log.  Then go the the event viewer;  the system should re-create them, if it does not, your problem lies elsewhere.  

Both of these would be a lot less painful than a low-level rebuild, and should work on 2K/XP as well...

HTH

-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com

0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8079974
BTW;  it would be to your advantage to not immediately delete the corrupt files;  they probably went corrupt for a reason, and if you rename them, but otherwise leave them in place, they will prevent another file from using the same area on the disk;  If the first part works, then run a chkdsk, and then, if it passes and you have no DISK errors in the system log THEN you can delete them.


HTH

-Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkampfer
ID: 8080523
Thank you...
You saved me from the in-place solution...
And you also resolved my problems with IIS...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:YarnoSG
ID: 8080638
so which answer worked?;  I never got to try the second one because I did not think of it until *after* the first one worked....


-Steven Yarnot
http://yarnosg.home.insightbb.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alkampfer
ID: 8082514
I have moved the EVT files...
Now I can read them anyway...

A full success..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Reddgum
ID: 13777573
FYI - A second solution that you may wish to look at:

If you have just recently loaded Win2K, and you get this error, go to the control panel and bring up the services applet.
Check that the Event Log service is set to AUTOMATIC.

I had this exact issue and found that my Event Log service was for some reason set to DISABLED. Once started, the system created the appropriate log files and all is well.

Cheers,
         -Red   < www.mikes2cents.com >
0