?
Solved

output Group sum to excel

Posted on 2003-03-05
7
Medium Priority
?
814 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I am not able to see the group sum when i analyse it with Excel. Though it is written in the OUTPUT function help that the sum in group footer is visible in ms Excel i am not able view that. Please help its urgent
0
Comment
Question by:pradeep_no1
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zmey2
ID: 8078169
Will you please explain details?
What kind of sum you are unable to see? What is OUTPUT function? I can't find such function in MS Excel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradeep_no1
ID: 8109622
In ms access Reports we group the report and we have groupwise sum. And we also have the ANALYSE WITH EXCEL Button which is same as OUTPUT Function in MS access , which transfers your Report to Excel. But My problem is that i get all the records but i Do not get the sum which is mormally in the group footer in Excel, which is my Problem. I hope u got it. If not please say.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Zmey2 earned 800 total points
ID: 8109662
You might mean DoCmd.OUTPUTTo
Unfortunately when you throw report to excel you sending only data, not format.
So you need compute your sum after sending data to excel.
That may help you:
http://www.zmey.1977.ru/Access_To_Excel.htm
http://www.zmey.1977.ru/Excel_And_Autofilter.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:pradeep_no1
ID: 8166397
Zmey2 Thanks for your Response. But if you see the HELP for OUTPUTTO function you will see it clearly states that if you have SUM function in the group footer then it will show up in excel. And that is what i want. I don't want to type huge lines of code for transferring from Access to Excel.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zmey2
ID: 8166514
>And that is what i want. I don't want to type huge lines of code for transferring from Access to Excel.
If you succeed, please teach me, how to avoid it :)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:walterecook
ID: 10329108
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: Zmey2 {http:#8109662}

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

walterecook
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0