?
Solved

caps lock

Posted on 2003-03-05
6
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi,
is it possible in win2k to disable the caps-lock-key completely? I just realized, that I never used this key, and  t'is pressed only by accident.

nmm
0
Comment
Question by:nmm
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jonas1
ID: 8081287
Hey Nmm,

There is a program called powerpro that you can download from http://www.windowspowerpro.com/ It can disable any of the lock keys (scroll, caps, num) for you and a whole lot more.  Let me know if this helps.

-Jonas1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jonas1
ID: 8081313
I also found another freeware program called firstcap at http://digilander.libero.it/falsinfab/falsinsoft/

It can do the same...

-Jonas1
0
 

Author Comment

by:nmm
ID: 8081429
Hm, I think, that this programms con do that, but I wonder, if it is possible to disable caps-lock within windows without have a special programm running permantently.

0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jonas1
ID: 8081777
Microsoft's Solution is also program based, but a lot lighter version.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;59132

-Jonas1
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonas1 earned 150 total points
ID: 8082148
Microsoft's Solution is also program based, but a lot lighter version.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;59132

-Jonas1
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8603799
This question is still open and getting old. If any of the comment(s) above helped you please accept it as an answer or split the points who ever helped you in this question. Your attention in finalising this question is very much appreciated. Thanks in advance,

****** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS AS AN ANSWER ********

- If you would like to close this question and have your points refunded, please post a question in community support area on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/ giving the address of this question. Thank you      

Pasha

Cleanup Volunteer


0